Skip to main content
Publish date:

WD Poetic Form Challenge: Lune Winner

I swear these challenges just keep getting harder and harder to judge. Of course, that's only because the poems continue to be more and more enjoyable to the point where it's hard to pick a winner. I loved reading everyone's lunes (click here to go to the original post and read all of them in the Comments).

That said, the winner of this challenge is--oddly enough--the first person who posted a lune: Don Share. Congratulations!

Usually, I just post the winner's poem. However, since the lune is only a 3-line poem (click here to read more about the form), here's the entire top 10 beginning with Don Share's lune:

I hope to be dead

and gone, but

not in that order

Don Share

*****

i hid the house keys

underneath

my red flowerpot

Marissa Coon

*****

The shiner minnows

zip past me.

Thousands move as one.

Nancy Posey

*****

The wind-stirred limbs seem

to tickle

the wide-bellied moon

Brian Slusher

*****

a bug on my screen

wants to read

my blank Word file

Gregory Gilewski

*****

Fireflies weave lightning

threads through corn, bean fields.

Sparkling tapestry rises.

Willy

*****

Ballet dancer holds:

her toes crushed.

The audience smiles.

Carol Grannick

*****

no lifeguard on staff

hotel pool

swim at your own risk

RJ Clarken

*****

A squirt of dish-soap –

bubbled light,

perfect rainbow globes.

Taylor Graham

*****

a lune by any

other name

haiku just the same

Cara Holman

*****

Congratulations to everyone in the Top 10! And thank you to everyone who participated! I really enjoyed reading all of the poems so much and look forward to whatever our next challenge might be.

*****

Follow me on Twitter @robertleebrewer

*****

The winner of this WD Poetic Form Challenge will be published in the November/December issue of Writer's Digest. Click here to learn more about this awesome magazine for writers.

Or check out these resources for poets:

November PAD Chapbook Challenge

2021 November PAD Chapbook Challenge: Day 26

For the 2021 November PAD Chapbook Challenge, poets are tasked with writing a poem a day in the month of November before assembling a chapbook manuscript in the month of December. Today's prompt is to write a Well Blank poem.

Black Friday Savings 2021

Take Advantage of Our Black Friday Deals This Weekend

At Writer's Digest, there's no need to get up early or push and shove at stores to get your Black Friday deals. In fact, we give you the whole weekend to take advantage of them. Check them out here.

Plot Twist Story Prompts: Unexpected Break

Plot Twist Story Prompts: Unexpected Break

Every good story needs a nice (or not so nice) turn or two to keep it interesting. This week, your character receives an unexpected break or benefit.

The Joys and Challenges of Writing About Food

The Joys and Challenges of Writing About Food

Food takes on a main role in Annabel Abbs' novel, Miss Eliza's English Kitchen, where research incorporated all the senses. Here, she discusses the joys and challenges of writing about food.

November PAD Chapbook Challenge

2021 November PAD Chapbook Challenge: Day 25

For the 2021 November PAD Chapbook Challenge, poets are tasked with writing a poem a day in the month of November before assembling a chapbook manuscript in the month of December. Today's prompt is to write a thankful poem.

How To Turn an Idea Into a Chapter Book Series

How To Turn an Idea Into a Chapter Book Series

From finding the idea to writing the manuscript and sending it off to agents, author Christine Evans maps out how to turn an idea into a chapter book series.

8 Tips for Developing a Thrilling Espionage Premise

8 Tips for Developing a Thrilling Espionage Premise

Maintaining tension and high stakes requires careful attention in the writing process. Ambassador Philip Kaplan offers 8 tips for developing a thrilling espionage premise that helped him in writing his debut book, Night in Tehran.

November PAD Chapbook Challenge

2021 November PAD Chapbook Challenge: Day 24

For the 2021 November PAD Chapbook Challenge, poets are tasked with writing a poem a day in the month of November before assembling a chapbook manuscript in the month of December. Today's prompt is to write a response poem.

NaNoWriMo: Almost to the Finish Line

NaNoWriMo: Almost to the Finish Line

Writing fatigue can hit like a bowling ball from the sky when you’re at the end of a writing challenge. Let these quotes from NaNoWriMo Pep Talks give you a boost of inspiration.