76th Annual Writing Competition Winners – Mainstream Fiction

Announcing the Mainstream Fiction winners of the 76th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Mainstream/Literary Short Story Winners Winners


Jeff McCormick
Lakeland FL


  1. Kathryn MacDonald
    Bainbridge Island WA
  2. James Gish, Jr.
    Arcanum OH
  3. Alexa I. Stefanou
    State College PA
  4. Scarlett Annadeus Baker
    Austin TX
  5. Robert George
    Denver CO
  6. Evan Pickering
    Amityville NY
  7. Kenneth W. Plumb
    Lenexa KS
  8. R. E. Wood
    Patchogue NY
  9. Michael Mort
    Arlington VA
  10. Alice Louise Wagoner
    Roswell NM
  11. R. E. Wood
    Patchogue NY
  12. Peg Elliott Mayo
    Blodgett OR
  13. Marcia Corbino
    Sarasota FL
  14. Candy Davis
    Cottage Grove OR
  15. Madison Taylor-Hayden
    Wausau WI
  16. Fred Joshu
    Saint Charles MO
  17. Richard Gibney
    Sutton Co Dublin
  18. Beryl MacDonald
    Salem OR
  19. Sarah Frances Hardy
    Oxford MS
  20. Sabine French
    Raleigh NC
  21. Jo Lauer
    Santa Rosa CA
  22. Erika Napoletano
    Las Vegas NV
  23. Hasmik Arakelyan
    San Francisco CA
  24. Thomas M. Hill
    Tucson AZ
  25. Angelo Talluto
    Manchester NJ
  26. Robin S Crawford
    Mentor-on-the-Lake OH
  27. Jessica Paul
    Richmond VA
  28. Alicia Stankay
    Ambridge PA
  29. Melanie Griffin
    North Augusta SC
  30. Jay DeVane
    Greensboro NC
  31. Chrissy K. McVay
    Little Switzerland NC
  32. Chrissy K. McVay
    Little Switzerland NC
  33. Aaron B. Donner
    Bay Shore NY
  34. Anne Welsh
    Kilauea HI
  35. Nikki Andrews
    Wilton NH
  36. Dean Stewart
    Sylmar CA
  37. Ralph G. (Jerry) Stevenson
    Pueblo CO
  38. Zola Stultz
    Portal AZ
  39. Catherine P. Snider
    Portland OR
  40. Carol Wobig
    Milwaukee WI
  41. Elena Iglesias
    Miami FL
  42. Patsy Evans Pittman
    Vienna WV
  43. E. R. Dillon
    Ponchatoula LA
  44. Joanne M. Moore
    Raleigh NC
  45. Blaise Buchowski
    Seattle WA
  46. Lauren Carson
    East Falmouth MA
  47. Mark Cowlin
    Denver CO
  48. Jennifer Byrne
    Glassboro NJ
  49. Patsy Evans Pittman
    Vienna WV
  50. Lillian E. Hans
    Aurora CO
  51. Donna L. Paullin
    Oakland CA
  52. Tori Bond
    Perkasie PA
  53. Sharon L. Howard
    Charlottesville VA
  54. Marcel Bally
    Shirley NY
  55. Irena Travo
    Simpsonville SC
  56. Donna Mitchell
    Lake Oswego OR
  57. Glen A. Ross
    Bellevue NE
  58. Sioban Gallagher
    Midlothian VA
  59. John Irwin
    Rohnert Park CA
  60. Charles Schaeffer
    Bethesda MD
  61. Cecelia (Cecile) Calmes
    Woodland CA
  62. Kathryn MacDonald
    Bainbridge Island WA
  63. Sioban Gallagher
    Midlothian VA
  64. George Partridge
    Osoyoos BC
  65. Lauren B. Grossman
    Tucson AZ
  66. Daniela Gibson
    San Francisco CA
  67. Kerry Petrichek
    Finleyville PA
  68. Christine Kephart
    Toms River NJ
  69. Bonnie Burnatowski
    Pennellville NY
  70. Bob Knapp
    Baltimore MD
  71. Charlie Elliott
    Lafayette LA
  72. Trent England
    Brighton MA
  73. Elsie Schmied Knoke
    Oak Ridge TN
  74. Cecily Hamlin Wells
    Hendersonville NC
  75. James H. Henry
    Longview TX
  76. Patrick Sean Lee
    Mission Viejo CA
  77. Lisa F. Vargas
    Dunn NC
  78. Gloria Hutchinson
    Glenburn ME
  79. Liz Sawyer
    Marysville CA
  80. Thomas Fullmer
    Salt Lake City UT
  81. Suzanne M. Garrity
    Princeton MA
  82. Richard Kigel
    Staten Island NY
  83. Dorian Tilbury
    Brooklyn NY
  84. Angela Kriger
    Fife WA
  85. Barbara D. Hall
    Wayne NJ
  86. Mindy Sitton-Halleck
    Bothell WA
  87. Margaret E. Holeman
    HOPE AK
  88. Alysia Lyons
    Falls Church VA
  89. Jennifer Hermann
    Arcadia CA
  90. Jeffrey C. Bowser
    Grove City PA
  91. Jodi Buchan
    Bemidji MN
  92. Connie F. Crowe-Miller
    Kihei HI
  93. Andrew Zembles
    Corona Del Mar CA
  94. Virginia Kupferman
    Albuquerque NM
  95. Cheryl Renée Grossman
    Toronto ON
  96. Lori McFerran
    Alburtis PA
  97. Evelyn Goodrick
    Charleston IL
  98. Barbara D. Hall
    Wayne NJ
  99. Ted Shrader
    San Antonio TX

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

  • No Related Posts

COMMENT