76th Annual Writing Competition Winners – Genre Short Story

Announcing the Genre Short Story winners of the 76th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Genre – Short Story Winners


Suzanne Burns
Bend OR


  1. Kristal M. Johnson
    LaGrangeville NY
  2. Heather Ricks
    Snellville GA
  3. Robert Rodden
    Peoria IL
  4. David Larson
    Asheville NC
  5. Ann Maltese
    Sicklerville NJ
  6. Michael J. Mac Turk
    Orchard Park NY
  7. Robert A. Lindblom
    APO
  8. Matthew W. Vickers
    Penn Valley CA
  9. Mark Moronell, MD FACC
    Anchorage AK
  10. Mark Moronell, MD FACC
    Anchorage AK
  11. Barbara J. Leonard
    Pageland SC
  12. Kathy DeCotis
    Cranston RI
  13. Pamela S. Beason
    Bellingham WA
  14. Janet Brett
    Fairland OK
  15. William R. Harris
    Frederick MD
  16. Jeff Stinson
    El Dorado AR
  17. Nikki Deckon
    Wilsonville OR
  18. Mark E. Daugherty
    Staunton VA
  19. Roger Norman Coe
    Hilton Head Island SC
  20. Kelly L. Barnes-McCue
    Clovis CA
  21. Camille Garrett
    Germantown MD
  22. Lilia Ferreira
    North York ON
  23. Robert Chute
    London ON
  24. Robert Chute
    London ON
  25. Anna Elias
    Orlando FL
  26. Sheri McGuinn
    Lakeside AZ
  27. Craig Faris
    Rock Hill SC
  28. Jennifer Sober
    Hampstead MD
  29. Gabriella Herkert
    Everett WA
  30. Lou Dean
    Ponca City OK
  31. Carol A. Peterson
    River Falls WI
  32. Belinda Frisch
    Ballston Spa NY
  33. Christa Krais
    Allen TX
  34. Janice Burns
    Mary Esther FL
  35. D. Michael Ball
    Aurora IL
  36. John Schultz
    Seattle WA
  37. Teri Allen
    Grants Pass OR
  38. Charles Hightower
    Montgomery AL
  39. L. Guy LeVee
    Eldersburg MD
  40. Lori Cecil
    Centerburg OH
  41. Keith Casey
    Lockport NY
  42. Michael Kanuckel
    Killbuck OH
  43. Susan Redmond
    Newark OH
  44. Ray Clark
    Goole Other
  45. Stephanie Burkhart
    Castaic CA
  46. Kathy Ferrell Powell
    Richardson TX
  47. Claire L. Brouhard
    Lakewood CO
  48. Joe Bean
    Leeds Other
  49. Laura Khan
    Brooklyn NY
  50. Kristal M. Johnson
    LaGrangeville NY
  51. James Bergstad
    Hendersonville NC
  52. Michael Simon
    Saint John NB
  53. Rita Nesbitt
    Trinity TX
  54. John P. Buentello
    San Antonio TX
  55. Jean Conklin
    Shoreview MN
  56. Peg Snyder
    Sun Prairie WI
  57. Vance Hatch
    Claremont CA
  58. JT Gregory
    San Diego CA
  59. Michael Woodall
    Portland OR
  60. Kathy Johnson
    Richfield MN
  61. Nathan Berg
    Aberdeen SD
  62. Wayne and Treba Thompson
    Hoover AL
  63. Susan Budavari
    Fountain Hills AZ
  64. Martha (Marti) Costello
    McDonough GA
  65. Sandra L. Vardaman
    Indianapolis IN
  66. Flora Reekstin
    Littleton CO
  67. Teresa Little
    Jacksonville FL
  68. Julie Burroughs
    Hilton Head Island SC
  69. Dennis Jankowski
    Perry Hall MD
  70. Phyllis Smallman
    Salt Spring Is. BC
  71. Christine Guthmiller
    Kanawha IA
  72. Matthew Peterson
    Peoria AZ
  73. Lorie Brallier
    Los Osos CA
  74. Rhonda Benthin
    Southern Pines NC
  75. Hannah Metheny
    Boxborough MA
  76. Donald L. Will
    Mount Vernon WA
  77. Gregory Joseph
    South Elgin IL
  78. Jim L. Pope
    Greeley CO
  79. Lois Mintah
    Washington IL
  80. Alan Naditz
    Sacramento CA
  81. Catherine A. Adams
    Beach City OH
  82. Paul McAllister
    Blue Island IL
  83. Ellen Straw
    Covina CA
  84. Michelle (Shelly) L. Grogan
    Eugene OR
  85. David Scott
    Morehead KY
  86. Donna Mason
    West Lorne ON
  87. Benjamin H. Foreman
    Port Orange FL
  88. Francis D. Homer
    Wellsville NY
  89. Ramya Sethuraman
    Lexington KY
  90. Donna Marie Taylor
    Emerson NJ
  91. Allan Stewart
    Melbourne, Victoria
  92. James Cousins
    Dorset
  93. Christopher S. Montgomery
    Joliet IL
  94. Jayne Lytle
    North Stratford NH
  95. Martha Culp
    Johnson City TN
  96. Rick Barry
    Plainfield IN
  97. Janice Cutbush
    Ballston Spa NY
  98. John Bujanowski, Jr.
    Fort Edward NY
  99. Aaron Cobb
    Dunmor KY

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

  • No Related Posts

COMMENT