76th Annual Writing Competition Winners – Memoir/Personal Essay

Announcing the Memoir/Personal Essay winners of the 76th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Memoirs/Personal Essay Winners


Todd Gauchat, with Deborah Burke
Lakewood OH


  1. Amanda Kelley
    Houston TX
  2. Jayne Warren
    Farmerville LA
  3. Noreen Lehmann
    Las Cruces NM
  4. Sandra L. Staton-Taiwo
    York PA
  5. Caren Gallimore
    Christiansburg VA
  6. Caren Gallimore
    Christiansburg VA
  7. Terry Miles
    Hoboken NJ
  8. Elizabeth Dark Wiley
    West Tisbury MA
  9. Scott Mason
    Raleigh NC
  10. Pat Willy
    Portal AZ
  11. Denise Heinze
    Durham NC
  12. L. Marie Bernier
    Allen Park MI
  13. L. Marie Bernier
    Allen Park MI
  14. Scott Levinson
    Putnam Valley NY
  15. Richard N. Valentine
    Palm Harbor FL
  16. Jodi Bowersox
    Tonganoxie KS
  17. Morna Murphy Martell
    Staten Island NY
  18. Ron Stempkowski
    Chicago IL
  19. Andrea Wilson
    Burbank CA
  20. L. Marie Bernier
    Allen Park MI
  21. Tex Shrader
    San Antonio TX
  22. Miriam Fuller
    Skokie IL
  23. Regina Smeltzer
    Darlington SC
  24. Christopher Aragao
    Riverside RI
  25. Ann Guaglione
    Commack NY
  26. Holly Bellebuono
    Chilmark MA
  27. Lisa Betz
    Gering NE
  28. Crystal Rice
    Hagerstown MD
  29. Carol Taylor
    Golden CO
  30. Basil Balian
    Cincinnati OH
  31. Patricia Twohig
    Corona CA
  32. Paulle Clark
    El Prado NM
  33. Robert Y. Ellis
    Rockport MA
  34. Jessica Kennedy
    McKinney TX
  35. James Steed
    Little Rock AR
  36. Riley N. Kelly
    Excel AL
  37. Sharri Chappell
    Nashville TN
  38. Gloria G. Murray
    Deer Park NY
  39. Dick Vojvoda
    Danville CA
  40. Rozann Grunig
    Martinez CA
  41. Morgan Barnhart
    Eugene OR
  42. Cindy Gierhart
    Boston MA
  43. Toni Faubion-Truesdell
    Palmer AK
  44. Roberta Parker Martin
    Black Mountain NC
  45. Libby Bishop
    San Antonio TX
  46. Dorothy L. Ward
    Springfield ME
  47. Linda S. Clare
    Eugene OR
  48. Tara M. Bloom
    Portland OR
  49. Carol Maupin
    Bowling Green KY
  50. Marty Toohey
    Bloomfield Hills MI
  51. Warren Briggs
    Pensacola FL
  52. Daniel Burch Fiddler
    Idyllwild CA
  53. Margi Lane
    Vancouver WA
  54. Elizabeth Joanne Johns Johnson
    Jupiter FL
  55. Jacqueline Clay Chester
    Atlanta GA
  56. Scott Thompson
    Lawrenceville GA
  57. Oliver French
    Brooktondale NY
  58. Carol Brian
    Bend OR
  59. Jenna Leitnaker
    Beavercreek OH
  60. William A. Abbott
    Tacoma WA
  61. Trudi A. Buck
    Ashaway RI
  62. Kim Marie Jakway
    Syracuse NY
  63. Adrienne Benson Scherger
    Syracuse NY
  64. Jean Strong
    Springdale AR
  65. Leah Weiss
    Lynchburg VA
  66. Mary F. Dado
    Palm Harbor FL
  67. Sheila Romano
    Elk Grove CA
  68. Bill Jackson
    Paso Robles CA
  69. Lou Dean
    Ponca City OK
  70. Marty Toohey
    Bloomfield Hills MI
  71. Jessica Kennedy
    McKinney TX
  72. John West
    Cody WY
  73. Bill Hartman
    Columbia Falls MT
  74. Catherine Saliba
    East Brunswick NJ
  75. Susan Jensen
    Clinton WA
  76. Dave Copeland
    Burlington MA
  77. Linda Dees
    Madison AL
  78. J.M. Cornwell
    Colorado Springs CO
  79. Homer L. Jackson
    Henryetta OK
  80. Traci Mitchell
    Snohomish WA
  81. Marleen Guess
    Solana Beach CA
  82. Melanie Carroll
    Kailua HI
  83. James Steed
    Little Rock AR
  84. Diana Ferguson
    Grove City OH
  85. Jane F. Rudden
    Lancaster PA
  86. Nyki Anello
    Tucson AZ
  87. Dana Laquidara
    Upton MA
  88. Sama Bears Rubin
    Avenel NJ
  89. Valerie Katagiri
    Beaverton OR
  90. Samantha Thacker
    Bayside NY
  91. Dawn Haines
    Dover NH
  92. Karen Berliner
    Airmont NY
  93. Loren Martz
    Long Beach NY
  94. Suzanna Quintana
    Sheridan WY
  95. Art Rogers
    Dallas TX
  96. Audrey Roberts
    Madison WI
  97. Joan Miller
    San Leandro CA
  98. Lorene A. Hermann
    Three Rivers MI
  99. Caitlin Friree
    Los Angeles CA

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

  • No Related Posts

One thought on “76th Annual Writing Competition Winners – Memoir/Personal Essay

COMMENT