• THE
    Writing Prompt
    Boot Camp

    Subscribe to our FREE email newsletter and get the Writing Prompt Boot Camp download.

82nd Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition Winners

Categories: Writer’s Digest Magazine November/December 2013 Online Exclusives Tags: annual competition, poetry, short stories.

Writer’s Digest would like to congratulate the 101 winners of the 82nd Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition!

Grand Prize
Dan J. Fiore
Pittsburgh, PA

Children’s/Young Adult Fiction
1st
Julia Byers
Troy, MI

2nd
Andie Newton
Richland, WA

3rd
Laurie Alloway
San Diego, CA

4th
Jack Winn
Green Bay, WI

5th
Carolyn Slusser
Rock Island, IL

6th
Donna L. Turello
Staten Island, NY

7th
Anitha Robinson
Milton, ON, Canada

8th
Richard Stites
Leawood, KS

9th
Margaret R. Roos
Mount Vernon, NY

10th
Joann Howeth
Helena, MT

Genre Short Story
1st
Sharon Appleman
Portland, OR

2nd
Gillian French
Bucksport, ME

3rd
Calder Lowe
Columbia, CA

4th
Katharine Trupkiewicz
Fort Collins, CO

5th
Marcelle Thiebaux
New York, NY

6th
Will Dunlop
Cheshire, CT

7th
Tina Williams
Greenfield, MA

8th
William Dunkerley
Waverly, NY

9th
Jana Lee Wong
Bakersfield, CA

10th
Adrian Rule
Pasadena, CA

Inspirational Writing
1st
Kelly O’Dell Stanley
Crawfordsville, IN

2nd
Carol Larson
Fitchburg, WI

3rd
Chuck Collins
San Antonio, TX

4th
Barbara Tylla
Racine, WI

5th
Edward A. Hara
Fairfax, VA

6th
Susan Hohman
North Bennington, VT

7th
Chuck Kensler
Sebastopol, CA

8th
Colleen Clancy Hanson
Helena, MT

9th
Marcia Swearingen
Hixson, TN

10th
Rachael Benson
Valencia, CA

Magazine Feature Article
1st
Elaine K. Howley
Waltham, MA

2nd
Angela Waldron
Union, ME

3rd
Sarah Venable
St. Michael, Barbados

4th
Danielle Sharp
Lakewood, WA

5th
Simon Whaley
Church Stretton, United Kingdom

6th
Angela Waldron
Union, ME

7th
Doug Alderson
Tallahassee, FL

8th
Elaine K. Howley
Waltham, MA

9th
Kristy Stevenson
Raleigh, NC

10th
Sarah Chase Shaw
Aspen, CO

Mainstream/Literary Short Story
1st
Lance Edmisten
Modesto, CA

2nd
Marsha Goldstein
Tarpon Springs, FL

3rd
Joseph Todd Emerson
Yorktown, VA

4th
Barb Miller
Wenatchee, WA

5th
Karen Eisenbrey
Seattle, WA

6th
Ace Baker
Coquitlam, BC, Canada

7th
Minh-Tam Le
Centreville, VA

8th
Stephanie Burkhart
Castaic, CA

9th
Charles Justus Garard
Atlanta, GA

10th
Caroline Reichard
Madison Heights, VA

Memoir/Personal Essay
1st
Stephanie Cassatly
Jupiter, FL

2nd
Nicolas DiDomizio
Stamford, CT

3rd
Lilianna Hibbeln
Richmond Heights, MO

4th
Leland Spencer
Monument, OR

5th
David R. Gross
Edmonds, WA

6th
Henry Supchak
Newton, NJ

7th
Lisa Colvin
Dozier, AL

8th
Nancy Cook
Santa Ynez, CA

9th
Carrie Friedman
Los Angeles, CA

10th
Fred Keogh
Fort Atkinson, WI

Non-Rhyming Poetry
1st
Calder Lowe
Columbia, CA

2nd
Maria Ercilla
Los Angeles, CA

3rd
Vince Gotera
Cedar Falls, IA

4th
Caroline Reichard
Madison Heights, VA

5th
Johne Richardson
Overland Park, KS

6th
Renee Ruderman
Denver, CO

7th
Ronda Lawson
Castro Valley, CA

8th
Calder Lowe
Columbia, CA

9th
Matt Pasca
Bay Shore, NY

10th
Barbara Ruther
Santa Fe, NM

Rhyming Poetry
1st
Anne-Marie Legan
Herrin, IL

2nd
George Amabile
Winnipeg, MB, Canada

3rd
Cathleen Coburn
Windham, NH

4th
Melissa Cannon
Nashville, TN

5th
Wendie Bighorse
Pryor, OK

6th
Anna Amatuzio
New York, NY

7th
Gail Rooke
Griswold, CT

8th
Kathleen McClung
San Francisco, CA

9th
Maureen Grape
Elizabethtown, PA

10th
Jeffrey Schmitt
Muscatine, IA

Stage Play 
1st
Tom Lavagnino
W. Hollywood, CA

2nd
William J. Moloney
Jeffersonville, NY

3rd
Jeremy Maddison
Sydney, Australia

4th
David Lush
Greenville, MS

5th
Alice Haynes and Diane Reeves
Panama City, FL

6th
Bev DeMello
Tallahassee, FL

7th
Robert Gately
Bethlehem, PA

8th
Robert Francis Flor
Seattle, WA

9th
Linda Rains Allman
Phoenix, MD

10th
Felix Racelis
Los Angeles, CA

Television/Movie Script
1st
Fred Perry
Los Osos, CA

2nd
Kay Poiro
Kailua, HI

3rd
Krissy Brady
Gravenhurst, ON, Canada

4th
Su Wright
Denver, CO

5th
Kaenan Oliver, Jay Flynn and Dominic Oliver
Glendale, CA

6th
Heather E. Ash
Forest Park, IL

7th
Taylor Clemons
Gainesville, FL

8th
Michael Balin
Long Beach, CA

9th
Laura Cyran
Glastonbury, CT

10th
Nicholas Kats
Danvers, MA

 

For more info on this year’s winners, judges and some info on the 2014 competition, be sure to check out the November/December 2013 issue of Writer’s Digest. Also available is an extended Q&A with our grand prize winner, Dan J. Fiore, and his winning genre short story, “Masks.”

November/December 2013 Issue of Writer's Digest

You might also like:

  • Print Circulation Form

    Did you love this article? Subscribe Today & Save 58%

Leave a Reply