2011 Stage Play Script Winners

Writer’s Digest would like to congratulate the 100 Stage Play Script winners of the 80th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition!

First Place Winner:

Deborah Burke
Lakewood OH


Professionals use Final Draft!

Now that you’ve perfected the content; let Final Draft take care of the style. Final Draft is the number-one selling application specifically designed for writing movie scripts, television episodics and stage plays.It combines powerful word processing with professional script formatting in one self-contained, easy-to-use package. There is no need to learn about script formatting rules–Final Draft automatically paginates and formats your script to industry standards as you write. Check out Final Draft Today!

The Top 100

 

  1. Deborah Burke
    Lakewood, OH
  2. Garrett Socol
    West Hollywood CA
  3. William P. “Scot” Walker
    Falls Church VA
  4. Alison Luterman
    Oakland CA
  5. Sharilynn La May
    Summerfield FL
  6. Wim Coleman
    Chapel Hill NC
  7. A.J. Bermudez
    New Haven CT
  8. Marc Harpin
    Brookline MA
  9. Jessica Jill Turner
    Los Angeles CA
  10. James P. McGill
    Reno NV
  11. Bill Quigley
    New York NY
  12. Anson Mount
    New York NY
  13. Anthony Seed
    Frankfort IL
  14. Zvez Petkov
    Chicago IL
  15. Jake Schwartz
    Mason OH
  16. Lawrence Kessenich
    Watertown MA
  17. Donald L. Orwald
    Granbury TX
  18. James DelFiore
    Alexandria VA
  19. Linda Felton Steinbaum
    not given Other
  20. Louis B Spirito
    Malibu CA
  21. Mike Scheidemann
    Afula Other
  22. MT Cozzola
    Chicago IL
  23. Gretchen Givens: Linda Gregg
    Martinez CA
  24. Steven A. Shapiro
    Cary NC
  25. Steven A. Shapiro
    Cary NC
  26. marcus grimes
    Woodbridge VA
  27. Stephanie Armiger
    Twin Falls ID
  28. Winston A Jones
    West Chester PA
  29. Pamela Jamruszka Mencher
    Wheat Ridge CO
  30. Bob Wilson
    Phoenix AZ
  31. marcus grimes
    Woodbridge VA
  32. Andrew Grzeskowiak
    Oakland CA
  33. Shalanda R. Sims
    Troutdale OR
  34. Carrie Printz
    Denver CO
  35. Alex Goldberg
    New York NY
  36. Joseph Guastaferro
    Canandaigua NY
  37. Anthony Seed
    Frankfort IL
  38. Barbara Babin Lacour
    Harahan LA
  39. Martha Humphreys
    Huntsville AL
  40. Dean Stewart
    Sylmar CA
  41. Heather Thornton
    El Segundo CA
  42. Marcia R. Rudin
    New York NY
  43. Stephen Purcell
    Philadelphia PA
  44. Donald L. Orwald
    Granbury TX
  45. Alison Reeger Cook
    Gainesville GA
  46. Ryan Hampton
    Brooklyn NY
  47. Winston A Jones
    West Chester PA
  48. Nicholas Cariddo
    Bayville NJ
  49. Robert Francis Flor
    Seattle WA
  50. Marya Smith
    Elizabeth IL
  1. Diane Rudall
    Chicago IL
  2. Gretchen Givens: Linda Gregg
    Martinez CA
  3. Frank Siciliano
    Bronx NY
  4. Garrett A. Hughes
    Honeoye Falls NY
  5. Tess Light Los
    Alamos NM
  6. Walter Thinnes
    New York NY
  7. Lynne Kaufman
    San Francisco CA
  8. Jamie Moses
    Buffalo NY
  9. Sandra Lacey
    Winter Springs FL
  10. Don Maurer
    Fontana WI
  11. Elana R. Azose
    Kirkland WA
  12. sophia chauchard stuart
    New York City NY
  13. Donald L. Orwald
    Granbury TX
  14. Vincent Turpin
    Gambrills MD
  15. Katalin Berland
    Chicago IL
  16. Patrick M. Benson
    Flagstaff AZ
  17. La’Chris Jordan
    Kingston WA
  18. Tom Hickman
    Jacksonville FL
  19. Therese Gamba
    W. Hollywood CA
  20. Bev DeMello
    Tallahassee FL
  21. Delvyn C. Case, Jr.
    Cumberland Foreside ME
  22. Terrence Hissong
    Adrian MI
  23. Donald L. Orwald
    Granbury TX
  24. Pimaaul Marx
    Towson MD
  25. Liz Sivakov
    Tel-Aviv Other
  26. Sharon Jefferson
    Cleveland OH
  27. Kyle Michel Sullivan
    Kenmore NY
  28. Marjorie Bicknell
    Camp Hill PA
  29. Amalena Folic Caldwell
    Plantation FL
  30. Jewel Seehaus-Fisher
    Highland Park NJ
  31. Zoe Miller-Lee
    Chicago IL
  32. Lisa Gordon
    Southam Other
  33. Kathleen A McLaughlin
    La Mesa CA
  34. Dan Roth
    North Hollywood CA
  35. Cary Pepper
    San Francisco CA
  36. Cindy Wolfe Boynton
    Milford CT
  37. Aaron Fentress
    Henderson NV
  38. Barbara Babin Lacour
    Harahan LA
  39. Joshua Michael French
    Provo UT
  40. Norma Hill
    Delisle SK
  41. Jeanne Duke Herrero
    Covington GA
  42. Linda J. Lawrence-Winters
    Saginaw TX
  43. Darlow R. Safley
    Fresno CA
  44. Leland James Whipple (pen name: Leland James)
    Bellaire MI
  45. Steven A. Shapiro
    Cary NC
  46. Tim Tyler
    Lakewood OH
  47. Joseph Frank Gargiulo
    Brooklyn NY
  48. Tanis Galik & Morgan Jordan
    Tehachapi CA
  49. Mary Richard Aiken
    Elizabeth City NC
  50. Louis V. Rohr
    Naples FL

Didn’t quite make the cut? Try one of our screenwriting products to help prepare you for next year!

You might also like:

COMMENT