2011 Non-Rhyming Poem Winners

Writer’s Digest would like to congratulate the 100 Non-Rhyming Poetry winners of the 80th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition!

First Place Winner:

Kathryn Winograd
Littleton CO


Professionals use Final Draft!

Now that you’ve perfected the content; let Final Draft take care of the style. Final Draft is the number-one selling application specifically designed for writing movie scripts, television episodics and stage plays.It combines powerful word processing with professional script formatting in one self-contained, easy-to-use package. There is no need to learn about script formatting rules–Final Draft automatically paginates and formats your script to industry standards as you write. Check out Final Draft Today!

The Top 100

 

  1. Kathryn Winograd
    Littleton CO
  2. Marla Alupoaicei
    Frisco TX
  3. Marla Alupoaicei
    Frisco TX
  4. Suellen Wedmore
    Rockport, MA
  5. Valma M. Bartlett
    Oak Harbor WA
  6. Michael Sorin
    Plano TX
  7. Chivas Sandage
    Collinsville CT
  8. david perez
    rowlett TX
  9. Jill Melchoir
    Green Bay WI
  10. Marla Alupoaicei
    Frisco TX
  11. Iris Jamahl Dunkle
    Sebastopol CA
  12. Gwendolyn White-Kater
    Greencastle IN
  13. Greg Hoover
    Elizabethtown PA
  14. Monda Van Hollebeke
    Edmonds WA
  15. Andrew David King
    Hayward CA
  16. Verna Lee Hinegardner
    Conway AR
  17. John J. Bowman
    Roseville CA
  18. Michael Zilkoski
    Liverpool NY
  19. Marvin Illman
    Woodmere NY
  20. Michael Zilkoski
    Liverpool NY
  21. David C. Miller
    La Porte IN
  22. Jamye Abell Abram
    Knightdale NC
  23. Jill Melchoir
    Green Bay WI
  24. Richard H. Kenney, Jr.
    Broken Arrow OK
  25. Mary Rozmus-West
    Bath Other
  26. Vicki F. Chavis
    Fort Myers FL
  27. Jadene Felina Stevens
    East Harwich MA
  28. John J. Bowman
    Roseville CA
  29. Adeline Carrie Koscher
    Brewster MA
  30. Deborah DeNicola
    Pompano Beach FL
  31. Eleanor M. Lowke
    Boonton NJ
  32. Adeline Carrie Koscher
    Brewster MA
  33. Jan Steckel
    Oakland CA
  34. Neat Clark
    Houston TX
  35. Linda Aschbrenner
    Marshfiled WI
  36. Suellen Wedmore
    Rockport, MA
  37. James Arthur Anderson
    North Miami FL
  38. Roseanna Almaee-Nejadi
    Albany GA
  39. Sara Sawatzki
    Lincoln NE
  40. Chris Schoon
    Cedar Rapids IA
  41. Maria Ercilla
    Los Angeles CA
  42. Leland James Whipple (pen name: Leland James)
    Bellaire MI
  43. Kathryn Anne Hindenlang
    Redondo Beach CA
  44. Linda Aschbrenner
    Marshfiled WI
  45. Paul Frett
    Fayetteville PA
  46. Rosemary Arambel Walch
    Fayetteville AR
  47. Harry Waitzman
    Congers NY
  48. Jadene Felina Stevens
    East Harwich MA
  49. Marilyn Winsor
    Saint Paul MN
  50. Tara Lubich
    Glendale AZ
  1. Lucius Furius
    Evanston IL
  2. Larina Warnock
    Corvallis OR
  3. Truston T. Aillet
    Lafayette LA
  4. Patricia F. Perry
    Corvallis MT
  5. Isela Idzerda
    Richmond CA
  6. Sheila Elliott
    Oak Park IL
  7. Sue Budin
    ANN ARBOR MI
  8. Melissa S. Bagwell
    Oregon House CA
  9. Susan T. Nunn (aka) Nasus
    Coupeville WA
  10. debbie w parvin
    Pfafftown NC
  11. Janet Jones Bann
    Pensacola FL
  12. Danielle Goncalves
    Dorchester MA
  13. Chris Schoon
    Cedar Rapids IA
  14. Patricia Callan
    Newton MA
  15. Corinna Graham
    Weymouth MA
  16. Nicholas Cariddo
    Bayville NJ
  17. Mary Colangelo
    Sumner ME
  18. Barbra Simpson
    Manhattan Beach CA
  19. Lindsey Forche
    blissfield MI
  20. Tom Morris
    Lynchburg VA
  21. Graham Kash
    Cookville TN
  22. Fay Whitman Manus
    West Hartford CT
  23. JD Roland Cortez CO
  24. Barb McMakin
    Crestwood KY
  25. Jodie J Dalton
    Fredericksburg VA
  26. Julie Murray
    Sulphur OK
  27. Andrea M. Zander
    Big Lake MN
  28. Yorgo Douramacos
    Winter Park FL
  29. Diane Sherman
    Spokane WA
  30. Carla Conley
    Morganton NC
  31. Cindy Wolfe Boynton
    Milford CT
  32. Aron Wander
    New York NY
  33. Joshua Mestroni
    Cranebrook Other
  34. Michael Zilkoski
    Liverpool NY
  35. Joseph Kuhn Carey
    Glencoe IL
  36. Kathleen Berlew Duryea PA
  37. Jadene Felina Stevens
    East Harwich MA
  38. Eileen C. Cella
    New Bern NC
  39. Aneiss Ghodsi
    Cupertino CA
  40. Patricia Callan
    Newton MA
  41. Michelle Nott
    Chaumont-Gistoux Other
  42. Barb McMakin
    Crestwood KY
  43. Neat Clark
    Houston TX
  44. Caroline Hagood
    New York NY
  45. Cristina Ferrari-Logan
    Lafayette CA
  46. Richard Chur
    Long Beach CA
  47. Liz Davis
    Dallas TX
  48. Mary Colangelo
    Sumner ME
  49. Shirley Smith
    Wilbert Columbia MO
  50. Whitney Jordan
    Pittsburgh PA

Didn’t quite make the cut? Try one of our poetry products to help prepare you for next year!

You might also like:

COMMENT