2011 Genre Writing Winners

Writer’s Digest would like to congratulate the 100 Genre Writing winners of the 80th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition!

First Place Winner:

Helena Fisher-Welsh
Portland OR


Professionals use Final Draft!

Now that you’ve perfected the content; let Final Draft take care of the style. Final Draft is the number-one selling application specifically designed for writing movie scripts, television episodics and stage plays.It combines powerful word processing with professional script formatting in one self-contained, easy-to-use package. There is no need to learn about script formatting rules–Final Draft automatically paginates and formats your script to industry standards as you write. Check out Final Draft Today!

The Top 100

 

  1. Helena Fisher-Welsh
    Portland OR
  2. Joseph P. McGee
    Sicklerville NJ
  3. Elspeth Sage
    Vancouver BC
  4. Craig Faris
    Rock Hill SC
  5. Mark Walsh
    Charleston SC
  6. mikel weisser
    So-Hi AZ
  7. Robin Davies
    Santa Monica CA
  8. William J. Wetterman
    Broken Arrow OK
  9. Liz Wilson
    Hobart IN
  10. Erin Cole
    Portland OR
  11. Catherine Zhu
    Basking Ridge NJ
  12. Myrta Vida
    St. Peters MO
  13. Michael J. Cooper
    Lafayette CA
  14. DF Salvador
    San Antonio TX
  15. Janine Franklin
    Denver CO
  16. Sarah Khan
    Union Beach NJ
  17. Mackenzie Jo Holland
    Sherman Oaks CA
  18. olga kiourkenidis
    Athens Other
  19. suzanne Powell
    Fort Resolution NT
  20. Ron Hevey
    Philadelphia PA
  21. Cheri L. Roman
    St. Johns FL
  22. Melody N. Akbari
    Los Angeles CA
  23. Karen E. Osborne
    Bedford Corners NY
  24. Elspeth Sage
    Vancouver BC
  25. Cory Webb
    Fruit Heights UT
  26. cj petterson
    Mobile AL
  27. Holly Phoenix
    Jacksonville FL
  28. Edward L. Cheever II
    Cleburne TX
  29. Katharine A. Russell
    Palm Desert CA
  30. Kathleen A. Magner
    Kirkland WA
  31. Sandford L Parker
    Gainesville FL
  32. Troy Farah
    Phoenix AZ
  33. Lamin Jobe
    West New York NJ
  34. Aila Omar
    Edmonton AB
  35. Suzanne Bregi
    Falcon Heights MN
  36. Grace Godlin
    Venice CA
  37. Dumi Leah Tembo
    Blantyre Other
  38. Ellen Sorce
    Brockport NY
  39. Ann Hibbert
    Lakewood WA
  40. Nanci Turner Steveson
    Mantoloking NJ
  41. Hayleigh Phillips
    Buchanan VA
  42. Brenda Gayle
    Kars ON
  43. Thomas Wisk
    New Britain CT
  44. Marcus V. Calvert
    Akron OH
  45. Kirsten Joan
    Tempe AZ
  46. Edward L. Cheever II
    Cleburne TX
  47. Kate Hazlehurst
    Northumberland Other
  48. Caroline F. Mason
    Hixson TN
  49. T. Jin
    Exeter NH
  50. Leslie Munnelly
    Nantucket MA
  1. Morgan Darden
    Los Angeles CA
  2. James M. Thompson
    Carmel IN
  3. John D. Clarke
    Ludlow MA
  4. Roberta M. Gubbins
    Mason MI
  5. J. Everett Prewitt
    Cleveland OH
  6. C.J. Angel
    Fort Worth TX
  7. K.G. Arndell
    San Diego CA
  8. John C. Conway
    Redondo Beach CA
  9. Mariana Aionesei
    Brasov Other
  10. Reed J. Dunn, Jr.
    Pittston PA
  11. Matthew Wanniski
    Marina del Rey CA
  12. John C. Conway
    Redondo Beach CA
  13. Judy Blaeske
    Raleigh NC
  14. Christopher Kay
    Hong Kong Other
  15. Jim H. Ainsworth
    Campbell TX
  16. Kim Snyder
    Westerville OH
  17. Karen L. Halvorson
    Tallahassee FL
  18. Francis Timothy Kail
    New London CT
  19. Chuck Coulter
    Fairfax VA
  20. Joan F. Prebilich
    Santa Cruz CA
  21. Susan Anderson
    Prospect Heights IL
  22. Zvez Petkov
    Chicago IL
  23. Richard Hazel
    Rock Falls IL
  24. GEORGE GIOTSAS
    ATHENS Other
  25. Matt Yocum
    Pinehurst NC
  26. CARMEN ULLOA
    Irvine CA
  27. Jeremy West Mares
    Nashville TN
  28. Brian Ajieren
    Houston TX
  29. Eric Staggs
    Madison WI
  30. Frank G Schafer
    Haddonfield NJ 08033 NJ
  31. Dan Miner
    Utica NY
  32. Patrick Tumblety
    Rockville MD
  33. Rachel P. Christiansen
    Las Cruces NM
  34. J.M. Rydzon
    Clarkston MI
  35. Katharina Gerlach
    Bockenem Other
  36. Trudy Myers
    Omaha NE
  37. Angelina
    Pottstown PA
  38. Betsy Bitner
    Clifton Park NY
  39. Dawn Goodwin
    Carrollton GA
  40. Elspeth Sage
    Vancouver BC
  41. Gordon Gregory
    Paradise CA
  42. Mat Clarke
    Ferntree Gully Other
  43. Stephen Eidson
    Roach MO
  44. John J. White
    Merritt Island FL
  45. Hamilton Waymire
    Irvine CA
  46. Jason Hunt
    Hopedale MA
  47. Arthur W. Pluim
    Depoe Bay OR
  48. Cherie Lee
    Glendale AZ
  49. William Bakke
    Augusta GA
  50. Lori Gilbert
    Thunder Bay ON

Didn’t quite make the cut? Try one of our Genre Writing products to help prepare you for next year!

You might also like:

COMMENT