2011 Children’s/Young Adult Writing Winners

Writer’s Digest would like to congratulate the 100 Children’s/Young Adult Writing winners of the 80th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition!

First Place Winner:

Heather Smith Meloche
Rochester Hills MI


Professionals use Final Draft!

Now that you’ve perfected the content; let Final Draft take care of the style. Final Draft is the number-one selling application specifically designed for writing movie scripts, television episodics and stage plays.It combines powerful word processing with professional script formatting in one self-contained, easy-to-use package. There is no need to learn about script formatting rules–Final Draft automatically paginates and formats your script to industry standards as you write. Check out Final Draft Today!

The Top 100

 

  1. Heather Smith Meloche
    Rochester Hills MI
  2. Tara Binetti
    Brookline MA
  3. Jessica Scott
    harker heights TX
  4. Heather Moore
    Lehi UT
  5. Nancy Vogl
    Traverse City MI
  6. Sally Norton
    Granger IN
  7. Mathilda Wheeler
    Bellingham WA
  8. Judy DaPolito
    West Carrollton OH
  9. Linda Gridley Lane
    Swanzey NH
  10. Dana Cleveland Konop
    Canton GA
  11. Pauline Youd
    Modesto CA
  12. Kathy McKenzie-Runk
    Pompano Beach FL
  13. Jessica Haight & Stephanie Robinson
    New Fairfield CT
  14. Meghan A. Kenworthy
    Marana AZ
  15. A. J. Miner
    Carol Stream IL
  16. Michael Risden
    Richardson TX
  17. James D. Shelby
    Oroville CA
  18. Alisha Clayson
    Warsaw IN
  19. Kelly Whiteside
    Montclair NJ
  20. Renee Davison
    Saint Augustine FL
  21. Nancy Kotkin
    Secane PA
  22. Gretchen Bassier
    Casco MI
  23. Kristin Lenz
    Royal Oak MI
  24. DL Erickson
    Granite Bay CA
  25. Dana Cleveland Konop
    Canton GA
  26. Susan Westley
    Naples FL
  27. Elizabeth Varadan
    Sacramento CA
  28. JR Parsons
    Moreno Valley CA
  29. S.W. Godenir
    Winnipeg MB
  30. Ron Teachworth
    Rochester Hills MI
  31. Rollin Jewett
    Raleigh NC
  32. Angela K. Lawlor
    Clayton NC
  33. Peggy McKee Barnhill
    Juneau AK
  34. KATHERINE THU-HIEN PHAM
    CENTREVILLE VA
  35. Eileen C. Cella
    New Bern NC
  36. Ellen L. Ramsey
    Downingtown PA
  37. Patricia Moore
    Midlothian IL
  38. Jimmy R. Martin
    Lewisville TX
  39. Jan Fenimore
    Rio Rancho NM
  40. Linda Dimmer
    Clarkston MI
  41. Deborah Courtney
    Jacksonville Beach FL
  42. Kenda Henthorn
    Chantilly VA
  43. Julie Fletcher
    Ottawa ON
  44. Yvette Cowe
    Hamilton ON
  45. Karen Schulz
    Stillwater MN
  46. Julie Fletcher
    Ottawa ON
  47. Angela D. King
    Burr Oak MI
  48. Amber Seabolt
    Fort Valley GA
  49. Nelson Adrian Blish
    Rochester NY
  50. Mindy Alyse Weiss
    Delray Beach FL
  1. GERALD WITUCKI
    MIDLAND MI
  2. Margery Peterson
    San Francisco CA
  3. Kim Ventrella
    Naryn City
  4. Star Blossom Goddess
    Nyack NY
  5. Jessica Gregg
    Baltimore MD
  6. Vicki Orians
    Findlay OH
  7. Susan A. Slack
    San Antonio TX
  8. William Doonan
    Sacramento CA
  9. Ron Teachworth
    Rochester Hills MI
  10. Melanie A. Balfour
    Heywood Orinda CA
  11. Paula Shepard
    Columbia CT
  12. Donna Yarbrough
    Gandy Tyler TX
  13. Robert A. Kurtz
    Fresno CA
  14. Janice Levy
    Merrick NY
  15. Sarah Hernandez
    Bloomingdale IL
  16. Barbara Blanks
    Garland TX
  17. Dana Cleveland Konop
    Canton GA
  18. Sherry Jensen
    Thousand Oaks CA
  19. Sherri Winston
    Orlando FL
  20. J.B.Homburg
    Yucca Valley CA
  21. Elizabeth Y. Porter
    Eminence MO
  22. George Stephenson
    Aztec NM
  23. Demet Divaroren Melbourne
    VICTORIA Other
  24. Rollin Jewett
    Raleigh NC
  25. Dana Cleveland Konop
    Canton GA
  26. Doug Wolven
    Whittier CA
  27. Carla J. Trabert
    Columbia City IN
  28. Mark H.Newhouse
    Lady Lake FL
  29. Veronica Rundell
    Schaumburg IL
  30. Wendy Barton
    Newport Beach CA
  31. Julie Cotton
    Harris MN
  32. Mindy Alyse Weiss
    Delray Beach FL
  33. Jessica Saigh
    St. Louis MO
  34. Genevieve Petrillo
    Bloomfield NJ
  35. Susan Westley
    Naples FL
  36. Cathy Collinson
    Bradford ON
  37. Verna Safran
    Sarasota FL
  38. Ann C. Averill
    Westhampton MA
  39. Mary Hudak
    Hilop HI
  40. Julia V. Ashley
    Madison, MS 39110 MS
  41. Nicole Green
    Tappahannock VA
  42. Deborah Ramos
    Santee CA
  43. Jessica Saigh
    St. Louis MO
  44. Joan Newman
    Capitola CA
  45. Frank Yates
    Stayton OR
  46. Natasha Clark
    Millry AL
  47. Roxanne Dent
    Haverhill MA
  48. Barbara J. Behm
    Mequon WI
  49. Bart Oxley
    Belmont CA
  50. Neal Levin
    Bloomfield Hills MI

Didn’t quite make the cut? Try one of our Children’s/YA Writing products to help prepare you for next year!

You might also like:

COMMENT