2010 Television/Movie Script Winners

Writer’s Digest would like to congratulate the 100 Television/Movie Script winners of the 79th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition!

First Place Winner:

Brian Smith
New York, NY


Professionals use Final Draft!

Now that you’ve perfected the content; let Final Draft take care of the style. Final Draft is the number-one selling application specifically designed for writing movie scripts, television episodics and stage plays.

It combines powerful word processing with professional script formatting in one self-contained, easy-to-use package. There is no need to learn about script formatting rules–Final Draft automatically paginates and formats your script to industry standards as you write. Check out Final Draft Today!


The Top 100

  1. Timothy McGivney
    Signal Hill CA
  2. Barry Brennesiel
    Washington DC
  3. Benny Diaz III
    Avondale AZ
  4. Stephanie Dube
    Corpus Christi TX
  5. James C. Burau
    White Bear Lake MN
  6. Carlo DeCarlo
    Rutherford NJ
  7. Amy Gangl & Brooke Miller Hall
    Middleton WI
  8. James K. Barnard
    Phoenix AZ
  9. Laura Thommen-Vidale
    Coppet Switzerland
  10. Sherry Lipp
    Marysville WA
  11. J. Larry Carroll
    Santa Monica CA
  12. Caroline Kim
    Bronx NY
  13. Moss Hall
    Carmel CA
  14. Brian Trent
    Prospect CT
  15. Peter D. Kennedy
    Denman Place, Vancouver, BC Canada
  16. Ferris E. Jones
    Fernlex NV
  17. Rick DeMille
    Little Elm TX
  18. Lynda Siry
    Conshohocken PA
  19. Amy McNutt
    Leesburg VA
  20. Mark Murphy
    Hingham MA
  21. Mark C. Robertds
    Plano TX
  22. Claudia Arndt
    San Jose CA
  23. Dennis M. Fragale
    Burbank CA
  24. Kurt & Maria Johnson
    Grayslake IL
  25. Raul Melendez
    Camarillo CA
  26. Ona Lepard
    E. Helena MT
  27. Joshua Buck
    Troy MI
  28. Tyler Voss
    Fallon NV
  29. Robert Brooker & Kathleen O’Dougherty
    North Bergen NJ
  30. Ona Lepard
    E. Helena MT
  31. James A. Marzo
    Williamsville NY
  32. Susan Trexel
    Dodge ND
  33. Sean Fallon
    Montgomery NY
  34. Carlo DeCarlo
    Rutherford NJ
  35. Jodi Langston
    Bloomington MN
  36. Gerri George
    Wynnewood PA
  37. Kathryn Graf
    Ridgefield CT
  38. Nicholas Hartmann
    Mason OH
  39. Ona Lepard
    E. Helena MT
  40. Clarence Oliver
    Worcester MA
  41. Joanne Guidoccio
    Guelph, Ontario Canada
  42. Louis Spirito
    Malibu CA
  43. Marc J. Olson & Daryl M. Davidson
    Orange CA
  44. Melissa Sweatt
    Salisbury NH
  45. Saul Greenblatt
    Greenfield MA
  46. Joanne Hanson
    Edmonton Canada
  47. Elaine Chekich
    North Hollywood CA
  48. Randy Prohovic
    Charles Town WV
  49. Peter Bacho
    University Place WA
  50. Dana Booker
    Cleveland OH
  1. E. Mitchell
    Palatine IL
  2. Roy Robbins
    Cartersville VA
  3. Carol-Therese Garman
    Forest Park
  4. Marcia Rudin
    New York NY
  5. Nick Berman
    Danvers MA
  6. A. W. Parker
    Laurel MD
  7. Mark Stevens
    Chicago IL
  8. Jodi Langston
    Bloomington MN
  9. Marti Wheat
    Jersey City NJ
  10. Tom Lavagnino
    Los Angeles CA
  11. Oliver Ciborowski
    Kirkland WA
  12. Ray Chatelin
    Kamloops, BC Canada
  13. Jeff Moris
    Cottonwood AZ
  14. Ray Chatelin
    Kamloops, BC Canada
  15. Kathryn Kramer Waters
    portland OR
  16. Hal Ackerman
    Los Angeles CA
  17. Jodi Langston
    Bloomington MN
  18. Russell Hawkins
    Boerne TX
  19. Rebecca Ann Owen
    Glendale AZ
  20. Gayathri A.G
    Chennai India
  21. Jon Ziomek
    Evanston IL
  22. Heather-Louise Ferris
    Greenwood IL
  23. Gary K. Everist
    Port Orchard WA
  24. Tom Moore
    Bellingham WA
  25. Dennis A. Duff
    Sevierville TN
  26. Jeff Trently & Anthony Stitt
    Levittown PA
  27. Kim Alan Pederson
    Marblehead MA
  28. Dustin M. Thomas and Alejandro Lalinde
    Greensboro NC
  29. Gina Leone
    Farmingville NY
  30. David R. Wheeler
    Boston MA
  31. Gary Kraidman
    Somerset NJ
  32. John C. Schoeni
    Charlotte NC
  33. Lawrence J. Budenz
    Centerville OH
  34. Jennifer N. Martin
    Roseville CA
  35. Robert Conyers
    Temple Hills MD
  36. Elaine Fiedler
    Oak Park IL
  37. Jim Yoho
    Wausau WI
  38. Anwa Trammell
    San Bernardino CA
  39. Eugene Varney
    Sacramento CA
  40. Sean Fallon
    Montgomery NY
  41. Marty Kraft (Donna Glowacki, Diane Glowacki)
    Orion Township MI
  42. Thomas J. Noss
    Fredericksburg VA
  43. J. Steven Carr
    Mooresville NC
  44. Kyle Michel Sullivan
    Kenmore NY
  45. Gerry Griffiths
    San Jose CA
  46. Gary K. Everist
    Port Orchard WA
  47. Nicholas Hartmann
    Mason OH
  48. Neil Wycoff
    Broadview IL
  49. J. Steven Carr
    Mooresville NC

Didn’t quite make the cut? Try one of our screenwriting products to help prepare you for next year!

You might also like:

COMMENT