2008 Rhyming Poem Winner

Announcing the Rhyming Poem winners of the 77th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Rhyming Poem


Winner:
Annabelle Moseley
Dix Hills NY


  1. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  2. Herb Wahlsteen
    Farmingville NY
  3. Marla Alupoaicei
    Frisco TX
  4. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  5. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  6. Shirley Windward
    Santa Monica CA
  7. Belle Rollins
    Pineville LA
  8. Melissa Cannon
    Nashville TN
  9. Linda Knowlton Appel
    West Linn OR
  10. George (Bud) Stege
    Melbourne FL
  11. Soma Mei Sheng Frazier
    San Leandro CA
  12. Michelle Perez
    Secaucus NJ
  13. James Arthur Anderson
    Miami FL
  14. Annabelle Moseley
    Huntington Station NY
  15. Annabelle Moseley
    Huntington Station NY
  16. Annabelle Moseley
    Huntington Station NY
  17. Herb Wahlsteen
    Farmingville NY
  18. Herb Wahlsteen
    Farmingville NY
  19. Herb Wahlsteen
    Farmingville NY
  20. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  21. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  22. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  23. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  24. Robert Daseler
    Sacramento CA
  25. James Arthur Anderson
    Miami FL
  26. Janet Ireland Trail
    Greensboro NC
  27. Melissa Cannon
    Nashville TN
  28. Melissa Cannon
    Nashville TN
  29. Melissa Cannon
    Nashville TN
  30. Melissa Cannon
    Nashville TN
  31. Angel S. Krasnegor
    Charlottesville VA
  32. Kit Hewes
    Canaan NH
  33. Kimberly Sherrell
    Athens TX
  34. Marla Alupoaicei
    Frisco TX
  35. N. Colwell Snell
    Salt Lake City UT
  36. Michelle Perez
    Secaucus NJ
  37. Jahnavi-Rose Jolireve Laurent
    Jacksonville FL
  38. Jahnavi-Rose Jolireve Laurent
    Jacksonville FL
  39. Jahnavi-Rose Jolireve Laurent
    Jacksonville FL
  40. Kathleen J. Farrell
    Payson AZ
  41. Sharon Gehbauer
    Pearland TX
  42. Victoria Rivas
    Waterbury CT
  43. Mary Ann Murdoch
    Lakeland FL
  44. Mary Ann Murdoch
    Lakeland FL
  45. Soma Mei Sheng Frazier
    San Leandro CA
  46. Dorothy Lamar
    Woodbury NJ
  47. Karin Bradberry
    Albuquerque NM
  48. Jack Miles
    Wilmington DE
  49. Thomas Fullmer
    Salt Lake City UT
  50. N. Colwell Snell
    Salt Lake City UT
  51. Faith Ingle Collins
    Sandy TX
  52. N. Colwell Snell
    Salt Lake City UT
  53. Walter Rein
    Micaville NC
  54. Walter Rein
    Micaville NC
  55. Del Gustafson
    Duvall WA
  56. Cameron Cook
    Chapin SC
  57. Angel S. Krasnegor
    Charlottesville VA
  58. Angel S. Krasnegor
    Charlottesville VA
  59. Angel S. Krasnegor
    Charlottesville VA
  60. Del Gustafson
    Duvall WA
  61. Amy Stephenson
    Woodbridge VA
  62. William Georato
    Salem NH
  63. Matthew Legall
    Winnipeg MB Canada
  64. Ryan Tilley
    Longwood FL
  65. Molly Dee Anderson
    Seattle WA
  66. Patrick J. Walker, Jr.
    Factoryville PA
  67. Matthew Legall
    Winnipeg MB Canada
  68. Kate McGovern
    Newton. NJ
  69. Amy Chapman
    Greenwood ME
  70. Debbie Walker
    Stockbridge GA
  71. Soma Mei Sheng Frazier
    San Leandro CA
  72. Soma Mei Sheng Frazier
    San Leandro CA
  73. Heidi Tompkins
    Chattanooga TN
  74. Colleen Carias
    Santa Fe NM
  75. Jo Abi
    Castle Hill Australia
  76. Katherine Swinehart
    Ferndale MI
  77. Karin Gustafson
    New York NY
  78. Lisa Arguello
    New York NY
  79. Kit Hewes
    Canaan NH
  80. Kit Hewes
    Canaan NH
  81. Sybil L Holloway
    Bloomsburg PA
  82. Verna Lee Hinegardner
    Hot Springs National Park AR
  83. Joyce Dolce
    Pleasant Valley NY
  84. Kimberly Sherrell
    Athens TX
  85. Ann Robinson
    Sarasota FL
  86. Darla Dee Burris
    Alliance OH
  87. J. E. Pickens, Jr.
    Owensboro KY
  88. Marion Smith
    Ottawa ON Canada
  89. Lori White
    Sibley IA
  90. Michael F. Albro
    Milford MA
  91. James D. Pretkelis
    Saint Charles IL
  92. Mary Ann Murdoch
    Lakeland FL
  93. Phyllis Turk
    Brooklyn NY
  94. Melanie Moen
  95. Jerry J. Wilson
    Mason MI
  96. Arnot McCallum
    Tecumseh ON Canada
  97. Deborah L. Diesen
    Grand Ledge MI
  98. N. Colwell Snell
    Salt Lake City UT
  99. John Warth
    Seattle WA

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s/YA Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

COMMENT