2008 Non-Rhyming Poem Winner

Announcing the Non-Rhyming Poem winners of the 77th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Non-Rhyming Poem


Winner:
Kathleen Olive Palmer
Fort Lauderdale FL


  1. Lee Netzler
    Longmont CO
  2. Sybil L Holloway
    Bloomsburg PA
  3. Norma J Lipp
    Kalispell MT
  4. Susan Calderone
    Brownsville PA
  5. Nicholas Yovanovick
    Hastings MI
  6. Sachiko Ogawara
    Rohnert Park CA
  7. Shirley Windward
    Santa Monica CA
  8. William B Young
    Chapel Hill NC
  9. Chris Lord
    Ann Arbor MI
  10. Gerald A Winter
    Manchester Twp NJ
  11. Ed Ridgley
    Phenix City AL
  12. Dallas Huth
    Santa Fe NM
  13. Clair Hsu Accomando
    Bonita CA
  14. Monica Landy
    Tenafly NJ
  15. Monica Landy
    Tenafly NJ
  16. Mary Davis Brown
    Lima OH
  17. Shakuntala Rajagopal
    Algonquin IL
  18. Leah Schulte
    Missoula MT
  19. Charles Sharpe
    Seattle WA
  20. Kathleen Olive Palmer
    Fort Lauderdale FL
  21. Nanette Dickson
    Los Angeles CA
  22. R.F. Sedlack
    Sarasota FL
  23. Christa R Fordham
    Parlin NJ
  24. Christa R Fordham
    Parlin NJ
  25. C. Victor Deloe
    Richwood WV
  26. R.H. Peat
    Auburn CA
  27. Maria Ercilla
    Los Angeles CA
  28. Maria Ercilla
    Los Angeles CA
  29. Jane P Morgan
    Shippensburg PA
  30. Sheryl L Nelms
    Clyde TX
  31. Alex Gotowski
    Mount Joy PA
  32. Sarah Lauderdale
    Huntley IL
  33. John K Rutenberg
    Myrtle Beach SC
  34. Marge Steinert
    Charles City IA
  35. Marie K Wood
    Sun City Center FL
  36. Nicholas Yovanovich
    Hastings MI
  37. Nicholas Yovanovich
    Hastings MI
  38. Sheila Forsyth
    Irvington NJ
  39. Sheila Forsyth
    Irvington NJ
  40. Karin Bradberry
    Albuquerque NM
  41. Karin Bradberry
    Albuquerque NM
  42. Gary McGregor
    Hattiesburg MS
  43. Graham Kash
    Cookeville TN
  44. Marilyn Mitchell
    Laguna Woods CA
  45. Robert Carl Williams
    Pittsfield VT
  46. Jadene Felina Stevens
    Harwich MA
  47. Anne Taylor
    Portland OR
  48. Kathleen McKinley Harris
    Charlotte VT
  49. Marlene Million
    Noblesville IN
  50. Robin Clair
    Lafayette IN
  51. Wayne Lee
    Santa Fe NM
  52. John F Bellamy
    Aurora CO
  53. N. Colwell Snell
    Salt Lake City UT
  54. Gwendolyn White
    South Windsor CT
  55. Annabelle Moseley
    Dix Hills NY
  56. Annabelle Moseley
    Dix Hills NY
  57. Linda Knowlton Appel
    West Linn OR
  58. Suzanne Morrone
    San Jose CA
  59. Paul I Freet
    Fayetteville PA
  60. John Carothers
    Mays Landing NJ
  61. Matthew Wanniski
    Marina del Rey CA
  62. Kristofer Nivens
    Grand Rapids MI
  63. Angel S Krasnegor
    Charlottesville VA
  64. Nonnie Frenzer
    Omaha NE
  65. Lisa Parsons
    Portland OR
  66. Margo Jodyne Dills
    Seattle WA
  67. R.H. Peat
    Auburn CA
  68. Nan Hunt
    Woodland Hills CA
  69. Nan Hunt
    Woodland Hills CA
  70. Marla Alupoaicei
    Frisco TX
  71. Jill Suzanne Coleman
    Hesperia CA
  72. Mary-Alice Boulter
    Port Angeles WA
  73. Margaret Kerns
    Washington DC
  74. Gladys L Henderson
    Nesconset NY
  75. Janice Cutbush
    Ballston Spa NY
  76. Anne-Marie Legan
    Herrin IL
  77. Anne-Marie Legan
    Herrin IL
  78. Anne-Marie Legan
    Herrin IL
  79. Anne-Marie Legan
    Herrin IL
  80. Stephen Vincent Miller
    Laguna Beach CA
  81. Cristine A Gruber
    Riverside CA
  82. Marianne Lock
    Oxford AL
  83. Marianne Lock
    Oxford AL
  84. Kim Bissett
    Portland OR
  85. Mary Dowd
    Yarmouth ME
  86. Susanna Forrester Hearn
    Franklin NC
  87. Susanna Forrester Hearn
    Franklin NC
  88. Linda Simon-Wastila
    Reisterstown MD
  89. Linda Simon-Wastila
    Reisterstown MD
  90. Norbe Birosel Boettcher
    Marion IA
  91. George Meadows III
    Richmond VA
  92. N. Colwell Snell
    Salt Lake City UT
  93. Suzanne Morrone
    San Jose CA
  94. jose caraballo
    San Antonio TX
  95. Nonnie Frenzer
    Omaha NE
  96. Sienna Elizabeth Raimonde
    Orchard Park NY
  97. Edward P Schmidt
    Blue Ridge GA
  98. J. Graham Ducker
    Oshawa ON Canada
  99. Sandra Fink
    Dowling Park FL

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s/YA Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

COMMENT