2008 Mainstream/Literary Short Story Winner

Announcing the Mainstream/Literary Short Story winners of the 77th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Mainstream/Literary Short Story


Winner:
David F. Hamilton
Santa Clarita CA


  1. Linda Aschbrenner
    Marshfield WI
  2. David Bates
    Hollywood FL
  3. Gail Burwell
    Ypsilanti MI
  4. Nancy E Trudel
    Morgantown WV
  5. Kelsea Best
    Brentwood TN
  6. Bill Carrigan
    Sarasota FL
  7. Stephanie Burkhart
    Castaic CA
  8. Max Newton
    Berkeley CA
  9. K.P. Robbins
    Harpers Ferry WV
  10. Marcia Corbino
    Sarasota FL
  11. Alisa D May
    Spokane WA
  12. Rita M Rohr
    Columbus OH
  13. Patrick Heggy
    Lakewood CO
  14. Natalie Telis
    Campbell CA
  15. Tracy Daniels
    Colonial Heights VA
  16. Jill V. Svoboda
    Nobleton FL
  17. Catherine Bronson
    St. Petersburg FL
  18. Paige Walton
    Canyon Lake TX
  19. Karon Sue Semones
    Roanoke VA
  20. Lisa Romano Licht
    Congers NY
  21. Josh Staub
    Hanover PA
  22. Joel Macht
    Hilton Head Island SC
  23. Ramona Scarborough
    Salem OR
  24. Kathleen Tomko
    Brookings OR
  25. Susan Tanenbaum
    New York NY
  26. David Maring
    Georgetown SC
  27. James K Best
    Rochester MN
  28. Cherie Von Rosen
    Centennial CO
  29. John M Scanlan
    Hilton Head Island SC
  30. Twyla Ellis
    Crosby TX
  31. Richard N Valentine
    Palm Harbor FL
  32. Pierre-Alexandre Sicart
    Xindian City Taipei Taiwan, Republic of China
  33. Shane Marquardt
    Nashville TN
  34. Rita Ciresi
    Wesley Chapel FL
  35. Helen E Seebold
    Cary NC
  36. David F Hamilton
    Santa Clarita CA
  37. David Molyneux
    Dansville NY
  38. Shane Marquardt
    Nashville TN
  39. Stephen Joseph
    Bangalore India
  40. Sharon Dwyer
    Sorrento FL
  41. Cora Kerr
    El Cajon
  42. Michael Willems
    Calgary AB Canada
  43. Taraz
    Gainesville FL
  44. Raya Saksouk
    Grosse Pointe MI
  45. Melanie Johnson
    Gainesville GA
  46. Joeby Dae Barham
    Reno NV
  47. Maureen Kay
    Vancouver WA
  48. Leslie A. Nelson
    Salisbury MD
  49. Bill Gregg
    Louisville KY
  50. Robin Archaumbault
    Bristol RI
  51. Susan Tannenbaum
    New York NY
  52. Patrick
    Wiliamsville NY
  53. Janet Kleinman
    Delray Beach FL
  54. Joyce A Palmer
    Fort Myers FL
  55. Susan Tannenbaum
    New York NY
  56. Ms. Jerry Fisher
    Fresno CA
  57. Maxine Hart
    Gainesville FL
  58. Jean Cottrell Pence
    Ruskin FL
  59. Mary M Hahn
    Richland Center WI
  60. Janice Spielberger
    San Antonio TX
  61. Bill Carrigan
    Sarasota FL
  62. Kathryn Hillis
    Melbourne FL
  63. Titjana Artop
    Saint Cloud FL
  64. Bill Carrigan
    Sarasota FL
  65. Charles J Hiers
    Tempe AZ
  66. Randy Susan Meyers
    Boston MA
  67. Dorian Alu
    Belvidere NJ
  68. Scarlett Annadeus Baker
    Austin TX
  69. Sarah Weiler
    Kansas City MO
  70. Tricia Gropper
    Tucson AZ
  71. Leonard Tuchyner
    Barboursville VA
  72. Barbara Villemez
    Las Cruces NM
  73. Lynne Holzhausen (Eining)
    East Greenwich RI
  74. Laurie Kolp
    Beaumont TX
  75. Charles L O’Connell
    Kitchener ONT Canada
  76. Cheryl Spanos
    Lafayette CA
  77. Cheryl Spanos
    Lafayette CA
  78. Amina Gautier
    Saint Louis MO
  79. Daryl Miller
    Zurich
  80. Maureen Clarke
    Goffstown NH
  81. David Bates
    Hollywood FL
  82. Pam Haringsma
    Hot Springs National Park AR
  83. Naomi Freeman
    Toronto ON Canada
  84. J. Steven Carr
    Mooresville NC
  85. Ellen M Fransicso
    Running Springs CA
  86. Lisa Taub
    Brooklyn NY
  87. Kevin Noschese
    Fairfield CT
  88. Naomi Freeman
    Toronto ON Canada
  89. Abir Wood
    Tulsa OK
  90. Carol Terry
    Newtown CT
  91. Martha Cobb Heneisen
    Rome GA
  92. J. Steven Carr
    Mooresville NC
  93. Craig Nybo
    Kaysville UT
  94. Michael Weddle
    Lonaconing MD
  95. Connie Mayo
    Chapmansboro TN
  96. Ruth Kibler Peck
    Dayton OH
  97. Erlinda Villamor Kravetz
    Leonardo NJ
  98. Danny Brantley
    Brandon MS
  99. Julia Oh

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s/YA Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

COMMENT