2008 Children’s/YA Fiction Winner

Announcing the Children’s/YA Fiction winners of the 77th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Children’s/YA Fiction Winners


Winner:
Tom Clark
Loveland OH


  1. Sarah Tregay
    Eagle ID
  2. Tamara R White
    Williamsburg VA
  3. Lori Straub
    Mount Pleasant SC
  4. Patti J. Kurtz
    Minot ND
  5. Susan Harrison
    Great Falls MT
  6. Stacy McAnulty
    Kernersville NC
  7. Bev Goodman
    Scarborough ON Canada
  8. Sharon Dexter
    Lake Geneva WI
  9. Jessica Saigh
    Saint Louis MO
  10. Bonnie Terry
    Sheridan AR
  11. Donna M. McDine
    Tappan NY
  12. Kathleen Cherry
    Kitimat BC Canada
  13. Brian Rock
    Chesterfield VA
  14. Samuel Ferguson
    Orem UT
  15. Wendi Richards
    Fairfield ME
  16. Nancy Ellen Hird
    Hayward CA
  17. Sandy Steers
    Fawnskin CA
  18. Kathleen Cherry
    Kitimat BC Canada
  19. Ben Baskin
    Cleveland OH
  20. Jean Reagan
    Salt Lake City UT
  21. Judy Irvin Kuns
    Sandusky OH
  22. Lois Avrick
    Delray Beach FL
  23. Christina Struyk-Bonn
    Portland OR
  24. Chelena Blount
    Charlotte NC
  25. Dawn Malone
    Chenoa IL
  26. Martha Cobb Heneisen
    Rome GA
  27. Ariel Hoffman
    Novi MI
  28. Alan Druckman
    Seaford NY
  29. Laurie Alloway
    San Diego CA
  30. Laura Ayo
    Knoxville TN
  31. Patricia Jackson
    Centennial CO
  32. Gregory Stephen Fields
    Fort Lauderdale FL
  33. Gregory Stephen Fields
    Fort Lauderdale FL
  34. Elizabeth A. Roberts
    Denver CO
  35. Gail L. Vannelli
    Thousand Oaks CA
  36. Karen Schulz
    Stillwater MN
  37. Tom Salyers
    Greenfield OH
  38. Kimberly Dana
    Culver City CA
  39. Debra Sayble-Thornbrugh
    Oceanside CA
  40. Janet Schultz
    Saint Peter MN
  41. Colleen M. Story
    Idaho Falls ID
  42. Karen Beaumont
    Capitola CA
  43. Nancy Carney
    Pueblo CO
  44. Kathryn Cryan
    Glastonbury CT
  45. Jessica Schaub
    Lansing MI
  46. Kathryn Cryan
    Glastonbury CT
  47. Jessica Schaub
    Lansing MI
  48. Suzanne Morrone
    San Jose CA
  49. Laurie Alloway
    San Diego CA
  50. Michael Hager
    Ventura CA
  51. M. J. Smith
    Scottsdale AZ
  52. Tracy A. Gentry
    Fairview MO
  53. Judy Crowder
    Morehead City NC
  54. Jeff Kirkendall
    Chino Valley AZ
  55. Kimberly Dana
    Culver City CA
  56. Tim O’Hara
    Elk Grove CA
  57. Jaclyn Jaeger
    Danvers MA
  58. Christina Steiner
    Simi Valley CA
  59. Chelena Blount
    Charlotte NC
  60. Bart Oxley
    Belmont CA
  61. Lou DiGiuseppe
    Syracuse NY
  62. Dorothy Forman, OSF/T
    Tiffin OH
  63. Francesca Sagala
    New Buffalo MI
  64. Jonas Roberts
    Hartford CT
  65. Erin E. Calicic
    Murrysville PA
  66. Jean Reagan
    Salt Lake City UT
  67. Patricia R. Cardarelli
    Lorain OH
  68. Bobbi Porter
    Anchorage AK
  69. Tatiana Los Reed
    Trenton NJ
  70. Lisa Carpenter
    Colorado Springs CO
  71. Eugene Orlando
    Seffner FL
  72. Sheri Dillard
    Atlanta GA
  73. Roshaunda D. Cade
    University City MO
  74. Kim Lippert
    Paicines CA
  75. Gail L. Vannelli
    Thousand Oaks CA
  76. Syrl Ann Kazlo
    Fort Ann NY
  77. Denise L. Ungerman
    Feasterville PA
  78. Eugene Orlando
    Seffner FL
  79. Richelle Pipho-Holle
    Oskaloosa IA
  80. Linda M. Pickett
    Kalamazoo MI
  81. Nancy Shelton
    Springfield MO
  82. Daniel Fonder
    North Brunswick NJ
  83. Lori Anastasia
    North Attleboro MA
  84. Carla Richardson
    Roanoke Rapids NC
  85. Janice Levy
    Merrick NY
  86. S. A. Harris
    Eureka MO
  87. Deborah Melnik
    Athens GA
  88. Rose Nelson
    Greenville NC
  89. Donna Yarbrough Gandy
    Tyler TX
  90. Donna Yarbrough Gandy
    Tyler TX
  91. Virginia Wilson
    Trout Lake MI
  92. Jessica Saigh
    Saint Louis MO
  93. John M. Scanlan
    Hilton Head Island SC
  94. Allyson Denise Walker
    Fairfax VA
  95. Allyson Denise Walker
    Fairfax VA
  96. M. P. Liebchen
    Altavista VA
  97. Katie Brown
    San Gabriel CA
  98. Keith R. Smith
    Brawley CA
  99. Fred Philipson
    Gilbert AZ

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s/YA Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

COMMENT