2008 Genre Short Story Winner

Announcing the Genre Short Story winners of the 77th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Children’s/YA Fiction Winners


Winner:
R.K. Chandler
Monterey CA


  1. Melanie L. McCree
    Vancouver WA
  2. David M. Thomas
    Monterey CA
  3. Kathryn Cryan
    Glastonbury CT
  4. Lisa Cobb Sabatini
    Exeter PA
  5. Patricia Little
    Beaverton OR
  6. Bennett R. Hipps
    Midland GA
  7. Matthew Maybray
  8. Gerry Griffiths
    San Jose CA
  9. Christin Haws
    Clinton IL
  10. Roberta M. Pala
    Centreville VA
  11. Kimberly Yerina
    Marilla NY
  12. Tracy Tandy
    San Rafael CA
  13. Nikki Deckon
    Wilsonville OR
  14. James David Robertson
    Uijeongbu-si South Korea
  15. Victoria Ohlin
    Akron OH
  16. Eric Westley
    Arlington VA
  17. James Howard
    Buffalo NY
  18. Bennett R. Hipps
    Midland GA
  19. Twyla Martin
    Grand Junction CO
  20. David Buffum
    Brooklyn NY
  21. Stephanie Burkhart
    Castaic CA
  22. Charles Warren
    Bartow FL
  23. Nicholas V. HeartMan
    Mason OH
  24. Gerry Griffiths
    San Jose CA
  25. Ken R. Zibell
    Milwaukee WI
  26. Richard D. Smith
    Tyrone GA
  27. Gary L. Caldwell
    Gainesville TX
  28. Marcia Womack
    Chicago IL
  29. Elaine Kolumba
    Aurora OH
  30. Teresa Little
    Jacksonville FL
  31. Dee Alessandra Sugalski
    Charleston TN
  32. Chris Boyle
    Hendersonville TN
  33. Summer Dalgarn
    Meridian ID
  34. Jim Grigsby
    Sebastian FL
  35. Irv Haberman
    Richmond Hill ON Canada
  36. Donovan R. Walling
    Bloomington IN
  37. Linda Aschbrenner
    Marshfield WI
  38. Donovan R. Walling
    Bloomington IN
  39. L. Guy LeVee
    Eldersburg MD
  40. Natalie Wasmer
    Dallas TX
  41. Lew Osteen
    Sacramento CA
  42. Stephen M. Clark
    Louisville KY
  43. Michael Lawson
    Cincinnati OH
  44. Michele Kramer
    South Amboy NJ
  45. Christopher Ryan
    New Milford NJ
  46. Shelby Beckett
    Tulsa OK
  47. L. B. Garman
    Longmont CO
  48. Andrew Peterson
    Bradley CA
  49. Mark W. Moronell, M.D.
    Anchorage AK
  50. Mark D. Moronell, MD
    Anchorage AK
  51. Joanna John
    Atlanta GA
  52. Jill M. Gordon
    Prairie Du Chien WI
  53. Jennifer M. Leach
    Washington DC
  54. John Yarrow
    Pretoria South Africa
  55. Amanda Sinquefield
    Olive Branch MS
  56. Louise Furley McRorie
    Fort Lauderdale FL
  57. Pierre-Alexandre Sicart
    Xindian City Taipei County Taiwan, Republic of China
  58. Deborah Nold
    Yuba City CA
  59. dan balman
    marcellus NY
  60. Christopher Kokoski
    Jeffersonville IN
  61. Laurel Wilczek
    Saylorsburg PA
  62. Gene Andrew Hoback
    Lake Elsinore CA
  63. Jim Phillips
    Saginaw MN
  64. Debbie Gillette
    Fort Worth TX
  65. John Hirtle
    Greenland NH
  66. Gerry Griffiths
    San Jose CA
  67. Elyse Moran
    Marshfield MA
  68. Susan K. Salzer
    Columbia MO
  69. Robert A. Lindblom
  70. Charlotte Cohen
    Westminster CA
  71. Richard M. Bauer
    Langley WA
  72. Stephen Cvengros
    Redmond WA
  73. Billie Travalini
    Wilmington DE
  74. Herbert Spohn
    Topeka KS
  75. Trevor Titus
    Owatonna MN
  76. Kelly Murray
    Mount Horeb WI
  77. Morton M. Rumberg
    Rancho Cordova CA
  78. Billie Travalini
    Wilmington DE
  79. Patrick Klingaman
    Kittery ME
  80. Brian James
    Columbia SC
  81. Nikki Deckon
    Wilsonville OR
  82. Mark E. Daugherty
    Staunton VA
  83. Heather Patterson
    Bloomington IL
  84. Silke Chambers
    Boardman OH
  85. Marie Anderson
    La Grange IL
  86. J.R. Beau
    La Grande OR
  87. Jim Marion Etter
    Bethany OK
  88. Carla J. Trabert
    Columbia City IN
  89. Charlotte Ehney
    Greenwood SC
  90. Richard A. Standring
    Pembroke MA
  91. Teresa Freeman Cravens
    Manchester TN
  92. James F. Smith
    St Augustine FL
  93. Brianne Linn
    Lock Haven PA
  94. Jaimie Frattolillo
    Hamilton Square NJ
  95. P. B. Fox
    Coarsegold CA
  96. Sharon Wahl
    Katy TX
  97. Katie Harris Richardson
    Havre MT
  98. David M. Thomas
    Monterey CA
  99. Toni Salyers
    Greenfield OH

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s/YA Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

COMMENT