2008 Magazine Feature Writing Winner

Announcing the Magazine Feature Writing winners of the 77th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Magazine Feature Writing


Winner:
April Love Bailey
Chicago IL


  1. Vicki Huffman
    Mt. Juliet TN
  2. Stephen Densmore
    POUGHKEEPSIE NY
  3. Mary Keating
    Pocatello ID
  4. Karen Kassel Hutto
    Dacula GA
  5. Mary Keating
    Pocatello ID
  6. Charles Capaldi
    Derby VT
  7. Christopher Lyden
    Kalaheo HI
  8. Ann Weaver
    Saint Petersburg FL
  9. Riley N. Kelly
    Excel AL
  10. Karen Kassel Hutto
    Dacula GA
  11. Joannie A. Netzler
    Modesto CA
  12. Ruth Welburn
    Sidney BC Canada
  13. Corinne Friesen
    Surrey BC Canada
  14. Brian Trent
    Waterbury CT
  15. Nic Brown
    lexington KY
  16. Ann Weaver
    Saint Petersburg FL
  17. Carole Firstman
    Visalia CA
  18. Joe Luca
    Glendale CA
  19. Ann Weaver
    Saint Petersburg FL
  20. Richard Thayer
    Thomasville NC
  21. James D. Shelby
    Oroville CA
  22. Kelly J. Stigliano
    Orange Park FL
  23. Blaire Briody
    New York NY
  24. Kristy Arbon
    St. Louis MO
  25. Donald Vaughan
    Raleigh NC
  26. Carrie Lynn Goddard
    Los Angeles CA
  27. Robert A. Lindblom
  28. Olga Bonfiglio
    Kalamazoo MI
  29. Patricia Herchuk Sheehy
    Wethersfield CT
  30. Caroline Ahlswede
    Newark CA
  31. Connie Bickman
    Cannon Falls MN
  32. Sandra Chambers
    Leland NC
  33. Donald Vaughan
    Raleigh NC
  34. Carole Firstman
    Visalia CA
  35. Carole Firstman
    Visalia CA
  36. Laura Bloch Bourque
    Peterborough NH
  37. Kay Grant
    Albuquerque NM
  38. Amy Carrasco
    Layton UT
  39. Michele Herman
    New York NY
  40. Melissa Crytzer Fry
    Mammoth AZ
  41. Chris Hare
    Moorpark CA
  42. Teresa H. Berger, MBA
    Abington PA
  43. Leonard Morse
    Silver Spring MD
  44. Kirsten Bell, PhD
    Vancouver BC Canada
  45. Bob Canning
    Petaluma CA
  46. Karen H. Phillips
    Flintstone GA
  47. Sandra Chambers
    Leland NC
  48. Yolanda (Linda) Reid Chassiakos
    Long Beach CA
  49. Donald Vaughan
    Raleigh NC
  50. Claire Yezbak Fadden
    Chula Vista CA
  51. Lois J. Funk
    Manito IL
  52. Frank Kosa
    Santa Monica CA
  53. Mary Keating
    Pocatello ID
  54. Donna Reames Rich
    Pine Mountain GA
  55. Sandra Rossetti Mitchell
    Peoria IL
  56. Jason Miller
    Kittanning PA
  57. Henry I. Kurtz
    Bronx NY
  58. Heidi Krumenauer
    Stoughton WI
  59. Jim Pettengill
    Ridgway CO
  60. Tracy Burton
    Midland MI
  61. Kirsten Bell, PhD
    Vancouver BC Canada
  62. James Church
    Easton MD
  63. Scott M. Fisher
    Allerton IA
  64. Casey L. Penn
    Benton AR
  65. Mary lee Blackwell
    Old Saybrook CT
  66. Art Busse
    Berkeley CA
  67. Patrick P. Astre, CFP, EA, RFC
    Ridge NY
  68. George Heiring
    Eatonton GA
  69. Barbara Lloyd Nelson
    Wauseon OH
  70. Melissa Siig
    Tahoe City CA
  71. A. M. Mooquin
    Aurora ON Canada
  72. Suzanne Morrone
    San Jose CA
  73. Shaun Manning
    New York NY
  74. Jason Krump
    Pullman WA
  75. Robert A. Lindblom
  76. Donal Blaise Lloyd
    Germantown NY
  77. Art Busse
    Berkeley CA
  78. Chanan Tigay
    San Francisco CA
  79. Jason Krump
    Pullman WA
  80. Claire Yezbak Fadden
    Chula Vista CA
  81. Pamela Dittmer McKuen
    Glen Ellyn IL
  82. Kay Grant
    Albuquerque NM
  83. Anne Lawrence Guyon
    Saxtons River VT
  84. Pamela Gibson
    Mililani HI
  85. Christy Heitger
    Bloomington IN
  86. T. Joan Pleines
    Lake Wales FL
  87. Olga Bonfiglio
    Kalamazoo MI
  88. Kathy Gilk
    Melrose MN
  89. Cecily Hamlin Wells
    Hendersonville NC
  90. Wayne and Treba Thompson
    Birmingham AL
  91. Jim Pettengill
    Ridgway CO
  92. James D. Shelby
    Oroville CA
  93. Naomi Freeman
    Toronto ON Canada
  94. Susy Flory
    Castro Valley CA
  95. Patricia Herchuk Sheehy
    Wethersfield CT
  96. Scott Patrick Wagner
    Oxnard CA
  97. La Ronda Bowen
    Pasadena CA
  98. Anne Lawrence Guyon
    Saxtons River VT
  99. Martha R. Kane
    Canton CT

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s/YA Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

COMMENT