2008 Memoirs/Personal Essay Winner

Announcing the Memoirs/Personal Essay winners of the 77th Annual Writer’s Digest Writing Competition

Memoirs/Personal Essay


Winner:
Jeremy Sony
Columbus OH


  1. Sandra Staton-Taiwo
    York PA
  2. Melissa Barnes
    Kirkland WA
  3. Katherine Hengel
    Minneapolis MN
  4. Beatrice Georgalidis
    Brooklyn NY
  5. Holly Thomas
    Sullivan IL
  6. Georgia Hoffman
    Sandy OR
  7. Dawn Carter
    Richmond VA
  8. Sarah Allen
    Provo UT
  9. Lavon Hood
    Clarksdale MS
  10. Brandy Snider
    Sandy UT
  11. Laurie Balbo
    Little Falls NJ
  12. Matthew DeFaveri
    Marietta GA
  13. Christine W. Ross
    Glens Falls NY
  14. Luigi A. Barney
    Latham NY
  15. henry c jadow
    new york NY
  16. Elizabeth Black
    Douglas WY
  17. Charity Whisman
    Middletown IN
  18. Tim Johnson
    West Linn OR
  19. Mary-Jane Gallienne
    Waterdown ON Canada
  20. Tina Jin
    Toronto ON Canada
  21. Damon Brown
    Newfield NJ
  22. Patricia Jackson
    Englewood CO
  23. Debra Sayble-Thornbrugh
    Oceanside CA
  24. Katrice R. Cyphers
    Portland OR
  25. Flora Reekstin
    Littleton CO
  26. T. C. Tanis
    Englewood NJ
  27. Tom Morris
    Lynchburg VA
  28. Anita Jensen Mitchell
    Salt Lake City UT
  29. R. Thomas Fox
    Laguna Beach CA
  30. Laura Knight
    Orlando FL
  31. Alice L. George
    Philadelphia PA
  32. Thelma Adams
    Hyde Park NY
  33. Gail Strickland
    Belvedere-tiburon CA
  34. Karl Williams (aka Karl Thaler)
    Tunkhannock PA
  35. Hilary Hansen
    Reisterstown MD
  36. Elizabeth Emerson
    Kennebunk ME
  37. Richard Thayer
    Thomasville NC
  38. Sonja Stone
    Scottsdale AZ
  39. G. Robert Zambs
    Fairhope AL
  40. josh butler
    cuyahoga Falls OH
  41. Linda Moor Anelli
    West Dover VT
  42. Joanne E. Dumene
    Alexandria VA
  43. Simone Mimbs
    Oxnard CA
  44. Rachael Hanel
    Madison Lake MN
  45. September Vaudrey
    Inverness IL
  46. Richard E. Reed
    Nashville TN
  47. Jocelyn Krieger
    BOCA RATON FL
  48. Walter Rein
    Micaville NC
  49. Meghan Krein
    Scottsdale AZ
  50. Michele Herman
    New York NY
  51. Paula Surrey
    Auburn ME
  52. Dodie Cross
    Chelan WA
  53. Vicki Nagel
    Van Nuys CA
  54. Mary Kolesnikova
    San Francisco CA
  55. Katherine Baker
    Philadelphia PA
  56. Lana Danielle Jacobson
    Johannesburg South Africa
  57. Joan Smith
    Seal Beach CA
  58. Carrie Friedman
    Los Angeles CA
  59. Daniel Fonder
    North Brunswick NJ
  60. Linda Wentz
    Port Angeles WA
  61. Donna Reames Rich
    Pine Mountain GA
  62. Art Hoskins
    Libertyville IL
  63. Arlene Scott
    Tarpon Springs FL
  64. Linda Hudson Hoagland
    North Tazewell VA
  65. Joseph Pantatello
    Levittown NY
  66. Mary A. Best
    Rochester MN
  67. Allan C. Stover
    The Villages FL
  68. L. M. Smelser, Ph.D.
    Brighton MI
  69. George Heiring
    Eatonton GA
  70. Cheryl S. Smith
    Port Angeles WA
  71. Pamela B. Blake
    Freeport ME
  72. Kathy Connor
    Madison CT
  73. J. T. Damiani
    Jacksonville FL
  74. Jodie Platt
    California CA
  75. Janice Edelman
    Huntingdon Valley PA
  76. Rhonda Leverett
    The Woodlands TX
  77. Monica James
    Merrick NY
  78. Martha Culp
    Johnson City TN
  79. David W. Page
    Wilmington VT
  80. Susanne Lee
    Moorpark CA
  81. Anna F. Hess
    Napa CA
  82. Arnot McCallum
    Tecumseh ON Canada
  83. Denise Amber Ryan
    Payson AZ
  84. Lynda Zacharias
    Wellfleet MA
  85. Elaine McFarland Radney
    Colorado Springs CO
  86. Valerie Cole
    Rochester NY
  87. Catherine Denton
    Tulsa OK
  88. Fran Hooker
    Saint Louis MO
  89. Denise Amber Ryan
    Payson AZ
  90. Jacqueline Martin
    Westcliffe CO
  91. Sandra Bellissimo
    Whitefish MT
  92. Carol L. Scot
    Lansing MI
  93. Aline Kuhl
    Cincinnati OH
  94. Eleanor Oakes
    Phoenix AZ
  95. Lynn Hartsell
    Paradise CA
  96. Lora L. Crommett
    Lake San Marcos CA
  97. Jill Pertler
    Cloquet MN
  98. Elizabeth C. Hueben
    Sugar Land TX
  99. M. K. Landstein
    Clermont FL

Click on the category name below to see the top 100 winners in each area:

Grand Prize Winner
Children’s/YA Fiction
Feature Article
Genre Short Story
Inspirational
Mainstream Fiction
Nonrhyming Poetry
Memoir/Personal Essay
Rhyming Poetry
Stageplay
Screenplay

You might also like:

COMMENT